PDA

View Full Version : What do you put in your AC500?



jaysun
12-16-2003, 10:59 AM
Hello all, i just got my 100g tank. Soon to be stocked with a good amount of cichlids. Right now i just have a Eheim 2028 ProII (the biggest they make) and as my tank grows with fish will add on a AC500.

Just wondering what you guys use in them? should i just use 3 AC foams? Or i was thinking, the AC foam, and put the eheim EHFISUBSTRAT in a bag, and maybe some EHFISYNTH on the very top? That should cover the big peices of junk, then the Biological filtration, ending with removing fine particles of dirt. Will that work in a AC500?

What does everyone else use?

thanks
jay

Rudy
12-16-2003, 11:08 AM
Call me ordinary but I just use two ac 500 sponges. I dont think you can get much better than that. :wink:

cichgirl
12-16-2003, 01:54 PM
I agree. I just use sponges in my ac.... :)

chc
12-16-2003, 01:54 PM
I only have two running right now (Emperors-a-plenty elsewhere!), and they both haev sponges only.

ticman
12-16-2003, 03:51 PM
i use 2 sponges too. used to use carbon but after reading many postings from the experts, I have dropped the carbon. I still use carbon in my canister filter but not the ac300

Mike