PDA

View Full Version : Aquaclear filters for 45 gallon High



howiet4702
02-07-2007, 02:07 PM
Hello all,

I have an established African tank and I think (i know) i added too many fish. I already have an Aquaclear 110/500 on the back of the tank.

The water is starting to cloud up as I can see tiny particles in the water. I am thinking of adding another filter on the other side but I need to know which size filter to get. Should I get another 110/500? or go to the next size smaller.

All the numbers are good.

I do weekly water changes as well..


Thanks in advance!

Howie

Glaive
02-07-2007, 03:03 PM
It is a polishing need or a cloudiness problem?

voodoochile
02-07-2007, 03:04 PM
You can't over filter so another Aquaclear 110/500 would be fine IMO. If I'm not mistaken they are pretty inexpensive.

voodoochile
02-07-2007, 03:07 PM
Not trying to hijack the thread but Glaive, can you clarify for me the difference between polishing & filtering & what are the signs are for a need to polish?

Thanks in advance

howiet4702
02-07-2007, 03:25 PM
Originally posted by Glaive
It is a polishing need or a cloudiness problem?

more of a cloudiness problem...

howiet4702
02-07-2007, 03:26 PM
Originally posted by voodoochile
You can't over filter so another Aquaclear 110/500 would be fine IMO. If I'm not mistaken they are pretty inexpensive.

Yeah..they are pretty inexpensive....

A 110/500 runs about 50.00
A 70/300 runs about 30.00

RustyNut
02-07-2007, 03:32 PM
I'd first try adding some filter floss to the media basket and give it a week....

How many fish are in the tank? 8-10 should be ok... (adults)

howiet4702
02-07-2007, 03:49 PM
Originally posted by RustyNut
I'd first try adding some filter floss to the media basket and give it a week....

How many fish are in the tank? 8-10 should be ok... (adults)
I have (12) 2-3 inch size Africans.....:rolleyes:

RustyNut
02-07-2007, 09:49 PM
Well 2-3 inch size is ok for now.... :)

Glaive
02-07-2007, 10:59 PM
voodoochile,

My question was in trying to determine what the problem was.

Polishing is more an issue with mechanical filtration and trying to remove all particulate matter with media, making the water crystal clear. Usually filter floss accomplishes this.

voodoochile
02-08-2007, 08:09 AM
Glaive,

I see, thanks for the reply.

Another question.

I have a Magnum Bio-Pro 350 filter with the micron water polisher. My 55 gallon just cycled & I was wondering when it would be safe to swap my media with the polisher & how long I should use it since most helpful bacteria is in the media? Or should I be okay with the bacteria in the bio wheels?

Thanks again.

RustyNut
02-08-2007, 03:44 PM
Just add the filter floss to the aquaclear....

I might be confused, but the Magnum is on the 55g? Which just finished cycling? You're going to swap filters just to use the Magnum's polishing? Bio-loads on both tanks would have to be about the same for that to work without causing a mini-cycle...

voodoochile
02-08-2007, 04:08 PM
Yes the Magnum 350 is on a newly cycled 55. It comes with your standard media container & a micron water polisher. Naturally I used the media filer for cycling & will continue to. The polishing cartridge is for temporay use to polish the water. You have to remove the media cartridge to use the polisher. Just wondered if I should wait awhile before I do it seeing as it just cycled. It also comes with double bio wheels.

Here's a link to their site for info on the filter.

LINK (http://www.marineland.com/products/consumer/con_magnum.asp)

Glaive
02-08-2007, 06:15 PM
Is there anyway you can slip some media into it for a week and then make the change?

voodoochile
02-09-2007, 07:56 AM
What I'll probably do is let the micron cartridge soak in the aquarium for a week & then swap it for a few hours. I think there would be enough good bacteria between the bio wheels & the soaked cartridge.

At 350 GPH I would think it wouldn't take long to polish. I'll add some filter floss to the media cartridge when & put it back in.