PDA

View Full Version : Aquaclear 500



MNCichlid
01-07-2005, 02:37 PM
Does anyone else have the problem of water forcing the clip loose that holds the media, thus the ceramic beads end up higher than the water level?

cich1
01-07-2005, 03:35 PM
are you talking about the clips on each side of the filter that hold the media cage down in place?i haven't had any problems like that with mine.if all the media is being forced up above the water line then maybe the tabs on the sides of the filter that hold the media cage down are broken.anyway that's my guess:)

MNCichlid
01-07-2005, 03:40 PM
Maybe you are right, one of the clips may have broke. I thought it only had one clip. I have another filter, I will check it. thanks...

labfan
01-10-2005, 12:03 PM
I have an AC300 and have to make sure that regardless of what media I put in, I have the standard filter sponge that is recommended for the filter on top, so it holds down the media underneath. And yes, I have to hook it to the tabs to make sure it doesn't float up. Hope that helps